FoI
Elegant Peacock Ginger
Share Foto info
Elegant Peacock Ginger
P Introduced Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Elegant Peacock Ginger, Silver Spot
Botanical name: Kaempferia elegans    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Kaempferia crawfurdia, Kaempferia philippiana

Elegant Peacock Ginger is a perennial herb with leaves 2-4, leaf-stalk up to 10 cm long; leaf blade above green, below pale green, oblong or elliptic, 13-15 x 5-8 cm, base rounded, tip pointed. Flowers are borne at branch-ends on pseudostems, several flowered; flower-cluster-stalk short; bracts green, oblong-lanceshaped, about 5 cm. Flowers are pale purple, flower-tube slender, about 5 cm; petals 1.7-2 cm. Sepal-cup is about 2.5 cm. Lateral staminodes obovate-wedge-shaped, about 1.2 cm. Lip apically 2-cleft to base; lobes obovate, 2-2.5 cm. Filament very short. Elegant Peacock Ginger is found in SE Asia, cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Narendra Joshi Photographed in cultivation in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,