FoI
Elephant Garlic   
Foto info
Elephant Garlic
B Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Elephant Garlic, Wild Leek, Levant garlic
Botanical name: Allium ampeloprasum    Family: Alliaceae (Onion family)

Elephant Garlic plant is quite large, but otherwise resembles the ordinary garlic. With stems about 1 m high and large pink flower-heads, the Wild Leek is fairly unmistakeable. The heads consist of a ball of bulbils, each capable of growing where it falls. Small pink flowers open around these. Leaves are just like garlic leaves and also smell like garlic. This form of garlic produces very large bulbs that may weigh a pound or more. These huge bulbs consist of enlarged cloves, usually six per bulb. The cloves are milder than those of regular garlic, so that some people eat them raw. Elephant Garlic is native to West Asia, Africa and Europe.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.