FoI
Emetic Secamone   
Foto info
Emetic Secamone
ative Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Emetic Secamone • Bengali: Shadaburi • Kannada: Siranige hambu • Tamil: ankaravali, antattankam, Kondam
Botanical name: Secamone emetica    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Periploca emetica

Emetic Secamone is a climbing subshrub. Leaves are 4-5.5 x 1.5 cm, linear-elliptic, tip pointed, base narrowed into a stalk, margins recurved, velvety beneath, lateral nerves indistinct. Flowers are borne in cymes in leaf axils, trichotomously branched, on peduncles 0.5 cm long stalks. Sepals are 0.5 mm, ovate, frilly, petals twisted either to the left or right, 2 x 1 mm, oblong, ovate or pointed at tip, corona staminal, of 5 scales; ovary 0.7 mm. Seed-pods are paired, 7.5 x 0.8 cm, blunt at base and tapering at tip. Emetic Secamone is native to Peninsular India. Flowering: July-October.
Medicinal uses: The acrid root of Emetic Secamone possesses emetic properties. The roots and leaves are also used to cure diseases like leucorrhoea, fever, dysentery and headache.

Identification credit: Santhosh Kumar, Santhan P, Anurag Sharma Photographed at Taralu Estate, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,