FoI
English Daisy   
Foto info
English Daisy
aturalized Photo: Sibasish Chatterjee
Common name: English Daisy, Lawn Daisy
Botanical name: Bellis perennis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

English Daisy is a herbaceous plant with short creeping rhizomes and small rounded or spoon-shaped evergreen leaves 2-5 cm long. The plant grows close to ground. The flower-heads are 2-3 cm in diameter, with white ray florets (often tipped red) and yellow disc florets. They are produced on leafless stems 2–10 cm (rarely 15 cm) tall. English Daisy is native to Europe but has naturalized in Kashmir, and can be seen growing in abundance on river banks. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Pahalgam, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,