FoI
English Wallflower   
Foto info
English Wallflower
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: English Wallflower, Common Wallflower
Botanical name: Erysimum cheiri    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Cheiranthus cheiri

English Wallflower is native to Europe but it is common as an introduced garden species. This is a biennial or perennial herb with one or more highly branching stems reaching heights of 15-80 cm. The leaves are generally narrow and pointed, up to 20 cm long. The top of the stem is occupied by a club-shaped inflorescence of flowers. Each flower has purplish-green sepals and rounded petals which are 2-3 cm long and in shades of bright yellows to reds and purples. The flowers fall away to leave long fruits which are narrow, hairy, several centimeters in length.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,