FoI
Entire-Leaf Wild Grape   
Foto info
Entire-Leaf Wild Grape
D Native Photo: Thignam Sophia
Common name: Entire-Leaf Wild Grape • Kannada: Gudametake • Kuki: Down-rang • Malayalam: Nadena • Manipuri: ꯀꯣꯛꯉꯧꯌꯦꯟ Kokngouyen • Marathi: Nadena • Nepali: चारपाते Charpate, Jaril laharo, Pani lara • Sylheti: Bhatia-lot • Telugu: Gudamathige, gudamatige, kokkitayaaraala, Kokkitayaralu
Botanical name: Cissus adnata    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Cissus pallida, Vitis simplex, Vitis adnata, Cissus compressa

Entire-Leaf Wild Grape is a deciduous, slender, climbing shrub producing stems 5-15 m long. Flowers are borne in umbels, leaf-opposed; on flower-cluster-stalk 1.5-4.5 cm, with dense rusty curly hairs. Flower-stalks are 1.5-2.5 mm, velvet-hairy. Buds oval, 1.5-2 mm, tip rounded or blunt. Calyx is wavily lobed, velvet-hairy. Petals are oval, 1.3-1.7 mm, velvet-hairy. Flowers are 4-merous. Petals are distinct, greenish-yellow, less than 1 mm long, oblong-ovate, hooded, velvet-hairy outside ; style columnar. Ovary is sparsely hairy; style conical; stigma expanded. The stems either scramble over the ground or climb into surrounding vegetation for support, attaching themselves by means of tendrils. Branchlets are round, with longitudinal ridges, with dense rubiginous curly hairs; tendrils bifurcate. Leaves are simple, both surfaces of same color when dry; leaf-stalk 1.5-7 cm, densely rusty hairy; leaf blade heart-shaped-oval, 6-11.5 x 5.5-8.5 cm, below with dense rusty curly hairs, above velvet-hairy when young, then hairs falling off and with some hairs only on veins, basal veins 3-5, lateral veins 5 or 6 pairs, base heart-shaped, notch rounded or blunt and angular, margin with 35-40 sharp teeth on each side, tip with a short sharp point, rarely pointed. Berry is 6-7 × 5-6 mm, 1-seeded. Seed surface with sharp ridges, ventral holes short and narrow. Leaves are boiled and eaten in NE India. Entire-Leaf Wild Grape is found in the Himalaya, from Garhwal to NE India, South India, Ceylon, Malaysia, at altitudes of 800-1100 m. In South India it is found in Western Ghats and Nilgiri hills. Flowering: June-July.
Medicinal uses: Boiled extract of leaves is used in urinary track infection due to stone. Applied to bone fracture. Tuber decoction is blood purifier. Powdered roots are antisceptic, applied to cuts and wounds.

Identification credit: Thignam Sophia Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,