FoI
Epidendrum Eulophia   
Foto info
Epidendrum Eulophia
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Epidendrum Eulophia • Kannada: domme gedde • Malayalam: katou-kaida-maravara, katou-theka-maravara • Telugu: gooru chutu gadda, raayeduru dumpa, veduru gadda
Botanical name: Eulophia epidendraea    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Eulophus carinatus, Eulophus virens

Epidendrum Eulophia is a large, terrestrial orchid with pseudobulbous stems and vermiform roots, pseudobulbs 4.5-10.5 cm long, 3-6.5 cm in diameter. Leaves are many, 17-51 x 0.9-1.7 cm, linear, tapering, bases sheathing the pseudobulb. Flowers are greenish-yellow with a white purple-streaked lip, 2 cm long; flower-cluster-stalk round, about 47 cm long, erect, bearing 9 membranous sterile bracts. Floral bracts 7.8-9.9 x 3.9-5.4 mm, ovate, tapering; dorsal sepals 1.8-2.2 x 0.5-0.6 cm, lanceshaped-oblong, tapering, apiculate; lateral sepals 1.8-2.1 x 0.5-0.8 cm, obovate-lanceshaped, apiculate; petals 1.4-1.8 x 0.5-0.7 cm, broadly lanceshaped; lip about 1.9 x 1.35 cm, obovate-oblong; lateral lobes of lip small, erect, embracing the column; mid-lobe broadly oblong, rounded, crenulate, recurved; spur short, cylindrical; column 8 mm high, 3.6 mm broad. Ovary with flower-stalk 1.7-1.8 cm long. Epidendrum Eulophia is found in India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: December-January.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,