FoI
Erect Snakeherb   
Foto info
Erect Snakeherb
ative Photo: Dimple Bhati
Common name: Erect Snakeherb • Marathi: डिस्कोरी Diskori
Botanical name: Dyschoriste erecta    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Dyschoriste nagchana, Dipteracanthus nagchana, Dyschoriste depressa

Erect Snakeherb is a perennial herb with a weakly developed rootstock. Stems are prostrate or rising to erect in the upper part, up to 65 cm long, angled, mostly hairless or sparsely hairy on the edges. Oppositely arranged leaves are ovate to elliptic, up to about 8 × 2.5 cm, mostly hairless or finely velvety on the midrib above. Leaf margin is entire or minutely hairy. Flowers are borne in 1-12-flowered axillary clusters. Sepal tube is about 6 mm long, divided 1/3 the way down, full of cystalized grains, teeth 5, lanceshaped, pointed. Flowers are about 1.2 cm long, velvety outside, white to pale mauve or purple, usually with darker spots in the throat. Capsule is 7-10 mm long.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Kanha National Park, Madhya Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,