FoI
Erica Tamarisk   
Foto info
Erica Tamarisk
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Erica Tamarisk • Hindi: झाऊ Jhau, फ़र्सा Fersah • Marathi: काडशेरणी Kadsherni • Tamil: Athechavaku
Botanical name: Trichaurus ericoides    Family: Tamaricaceae (Tamarisk family)
Synonyms: Tamarix ericoides

Erica Tamarisk is a tall shrub with blackish bark, 2-4 m. Leaves are minute scale like, lance-like in shape. Rose-pink flowers, 6-8 mm across, occur in racemes at the end of branches. Racemes simple 5-15 cm long, 8-10 mm broad. flowers 6 mm across, pale rose pink. Flowers have 5 sepals, 2-2.5 mm long, ovate. Petals, 5, free, elliptic to obovate 4-5 mm long, to 4 mm broad, very finely and irregularly denticulate at the margin. Stamens 10, alternating with sepals and petals, the antipetalous stamens somewhat shorter than antisepalous stamens. Flowering: September-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed at Taleran, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,