FoI
Ethiopian Mustard   
Foto info
Ethiopian Mustard
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Ethiopian Mustard, Abyssinian mustard, Ethiopian kale • Hindi: करन राई Karan Rai
Botanical name: Brassica carinata    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Brassica timoriana, Brassica urbaniana, Brassica lanceolata

Ethiopian Mustard is an annual plant growing up to 3 ft quite fast. The leaves are pinnately lobed, alternate, dark green and thick. Flowers are yellow and borne in a long terminal inflorescence. The plant grows and can be harvested all year round. Leaves, stalks and seeds are edible. The leaves and stalks are boiled in salted water. The species is a very common leafy vegetable in Ethiopian cuisine and is much liked.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in IARI PUSA, New Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,