FoI
Evening Primrose   
Foto info
Evening Primrose
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Evening Primrose, Common Evening Primrose
Botanical name: Oenothera biennis    Family: Onagraceae (evening primrose family)

Evening primrose, the beautiful yellow flower, gets its name from the fact that it remains partially close in the day, and opens up suddenly in the evening. Oenothera family is highly variable, and hence difficult to identify. The plant has an upright stem with leaves that are 10-20 cm long, slightly toothed and lance like. Flowers are large, yellow, 2.5-5 cm wide, with four petals. A cross-shaped stigma protrudes out of the flower cup.
Medicinal uses: The plant contains an astringent mucilage that modern herbalist use in cough remedies. Externally the plant has been use to treat sores and various skin conditions. Published studies indicate that the oil might be useful in treating atopic eczema or eczema caused by allergy.

Photographed in Chail, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,