FoI
Eyelashes Shell Beans   
Foto info
Eyelashes Shell Beans
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Eyelashes Shell Beans • Marathi: बरकी Barki
Botanical name: Geissaspis cristata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Zornia disperma

Eyelashes Shell Beans is a much branched, diffuse herb with angular stems. Leaves are compound, with the spine 5-7 mm long, bristle-tipped. Leaflets are just 2 pairs, closely arranged, 5-8 long, 4-5 mm broad, obovate in shape, entire or minutely bristly-serrate, tip blunt or with a tiny point. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf axils. Bracts are circular, arranged in pairs, fringed with long hairs looking like eye-lashes, encircling the flowers. Sepals cup is deeply 2-lipped - upper one entire, lower one minutely 3-toothed. Petals are 5, free, clawed, Keel is a little longer than the standard petal. Pods are 5 x 3 mm, usually 1-jointed, long-beaked. Eyelashes Shell Beans is native to India, Nepal and SE Asia. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed en route to Khandala, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,