FoI
Fading Himalayan Aster   
Foto info
Fading Himalayan Aster
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Fading Himalayan Aster, Lilac Himalayan Aster
Botanical name: Aster albescens    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Microglossa albescens

Fading Himalayan Aster is a rambling shrub with rather large lanceshaped pointed leaves, and with numerous small flower-heads with prominent lilac ray-florets, borne in flat-topped clusters, up to 10 cm across, at branch ends. Flower-head are 8 mm across, ray-florets slender, disc florets yellow. The cup below the flower-head is bell-shaped with many rows of narrow bracts. Leaves are 4-12 cm long, narrowed to a short stalk, entire or somewhat toothed, hairy beneath. Stems are usually 1-2 m long. Fading Himalayan Aster is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SW China and Myanmar, at altitudes of 2100-3600 m. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,