FoI
False Lime   
Foto info
False Lime
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: False Lime, False Lime • Hindi: बन नारंगा Ban Naranga
Botanical name: Suregada multiflora    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Gelonium multiflorum

False Lime is a tall shrub or a small trees, growing 2-13 m tall, native to NE India. Branches are gray-yellow to gray-brown, hairless. Leaf stalks are 3-12 mm long. Leaf blade is obovate-elliptic to obovate-lanceshaped or oblong-elliptic, 5-16 cm long, 3-8 cm wide, somewhat leathery, with a pointed tip. Flowers are borne in short stalked cymes. Flowers are tiny, 5-8 mm across, male and female flowers separate on the same tree. Male flowers have circular sepals, with 30-60 stamens. Female flowers have an annular disk, and a spherical ovary. Sepals persistent on the fruit, which is round, 1.1-1.5 cm across, slightly fleshy, 3-seeded. Flowering: March-September.

Photographed in Sundar Nursery, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,