FoI
False Mallow   
Foto info
False Mallow
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: False Mallow, Broom weed, Clock plant, Prickly malvastrum • Hindi: Kharenti • Marathi: Chandiri • Kannada: Sannabindige gida • Nepali: घट पत्र Ghat Patra, बल Bal, बलु Balu
Botanical name: Malvastrum coromandelianum    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Malva coromandeliana, Malvastrum tricuspidatum

False Mallow is a strong-stemmed, woody-rooted herb, growing to 1 m tall. The plant is usually smaller, velvel-hairy with characteristic 4-rayed hairs. Leaves are ovate or ovate-elliptic, 3-6 cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide, sharp or blunt tipped, margins serrated, 3-nerved from base. Leaf stalks are 1.5-4 cm long. Light yellow flowers occur singly in leaf axils. Flower stalk is 5 mm long. Flowers are yellow, about 1.3 cm broad, with 5 petals. Petals are obovate, very shallowly asymmetrically lobed at the tip. Flowers occasionally paired or terminal. Fruit is about 6 mm broad, seeds kidney-shaped, ripe carpel with a few stiff hairs and 2 stubby points on the convex side.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Nagpur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,