FoI
False Patchouli   
Foto info
False Patchouli
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: False Patchouli, Indian patchouli, Java patchouli • Assamese: শুকলতি xukloti • Gujarati: સુગંધી પાનડી sugandhi panadi • Konkani: पात paat • Marathi: पाच pach • Tamil: கதிர்ப்பச்சை katir-p-paccai
Botanical name: Pogostemon heyneanus    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Pogostemon suavis

False Patchouli is an erect or ascending, branched, hairy herb 1-2 ft tall. Leaves are very aromatic, somewhat smooth, ovate, 5-11 cm long, toothed in the margins. Flowers are white, and borne in whorls on terminal and axillary spikes which are 6-25 cm long. Bracts are ovate or lanceolate, and equal to the calyx or a little shorter. Leaves yield a volatile oil.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,