FoI
Farewell to Spring   
Foto info
Farewell to Spring
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Farewell-to-Spring, Godetia, Atlasflower, Satin Flower
Botanical name: Clarkia amoena    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)

What a lovely flower in so many different shades of pink and watercolor-like markings. Farewell to Spring is a flowering plant native to western North America, found in coastal hills and mountains from British Columbia south to the San Francisco Bay Area. It is an annual plant growing to 1 m tall, with slender, linear leaves 2-7 cm long and 2-6 mm broad. The flowers are pink to pale purple, with four broad petals 1.5-6 cm long. The fruit is a dry capsule, which splits open when mature to release the numerous seeds.
Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi
Identification credit: Nicolas Roth • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,