FoI
Feather-Leaved Cinquefoil   
Foto info
Feather-Leaved Cinquefoil
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Feather-Leaved Cinquefoil • Ladakhi: ཐཀཏོ་Thakto
Botanical name: Potentilla multifida var. multifida    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla plurijuga, Potentilla hypoleuca

Feather-Leaved Cinquefoil is a perennial herb of drier areas in the Himalayas with short rootstock and several spreading stems up to 30 cm. Leaves are compound, softly white-woolly beneath. Leaflets are pinnately cut into linear-lanceshaped segments. Flowers are yellow, 8-10 mm across, solitary or few in flat-topped clusters. Sepals are silky, ovate pointed. Petals are obovate, with rounded, somewhat notched tips. Stamens are about 20. Seed-pods are hairless. Feather-Leaved Cinquefoil is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to SW China, at altitudes of 3000-4500. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed in Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,