FoI
Feather-leaved Cassia   
Foto info
Feather-leaved Cassia
aturalized Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Feather-leaved Cassia, fish-bone cassia, Japanese tea, mountain flat-bean, tea senna • Hindi: पटवा घास patwa ghas • Konkani: लाजरी lajri • Marathi: चिंचिणी chinchini, पिवळा लाजाळू pivala lajalu • Telugu: నేలపొన్న nela ponna • Nepali: अमलाझार Amalaajhaar
Botanical name: Chamaecrista mimosoides    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia mimosoides, Cassia sensitiva

Feather-leaved Cassia is an exceedingly variable, prostrate to erect legume up to 1.5 m high, usually annual, sometimes with stems becoming woody above ground level. Stems variable, usually puberulent with short curved hairs, sometimes more or less densely clothed with longer spreading hairs. Compound leaves are linear to linear-oblong, more or less parallel- sided, 0.6 to 10 cm long, 0.4 to 1.5 cm, with 16-76 pairs of oblong leaflets. This makes the leaf appear like a fish-bone, which is the origin of its one of the many common names. Inflorescence one- to three-flowered. Flowers are yellow, five-petalled, typical cassia form. Petals yellow, obovate 4 to 13 mm long, 2 to 9 mm wide. Pods linear to linear-oblong, (sometimes 1.5 but usually 3.5 to 8 cm long); 3.5 mm wide. Feather-leaved cassia is probably native to Africa.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,