FoI
Fern Leaf Jacaranda   
Foto info
Fern Leaf Jacaranda
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Fern Leaf Jacaranda, Fern Tree, Green ebony, Bluntleaf Jacaranda
Botanical name: Jacaranda obtusifolia ssp. rhombifolia    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Jacaranda filicifolia, Bignonia filicifolia, Jacaranda rhombifolia

Fern Leaf Jacaranda is a deciduous tree, about 4-10 m high, with a loosely formed crown. Leaves are compound, bipinnate, opposite - leaflets many opposite, blade elliptic or rhomboid, apex acute, base obtuse. Leaves are crowded at the end of long, almost vertical branches. Ends of the branches carry large pyramidal panicles. Tubular flowers are strongly reddish-violet, a much more strongly colored than its cousin, the Blue Jacaranda. Fruit is a thick, flattened pod with 2 valves. Fern Leaf Jacaranda is native to Brazil and neighbouring areas.

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed at Kamshet, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,