FoI
Field Milkwort   
Foto info
Field Milkwort
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Field Milkwort • Hindi: Mirdoi, संजीवनी Sanjivani • Malayalam: katu-vistna-clandi, kodatsjeri • Tamil: Milakunankai, Chankankolakacceti, Chankankolakam, Chitaninankai
Botanical name: Polygala arvensis    Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort family)
Synonyms: Polygala chinensis, Polygala brachystachya, Polygala procumbens

Field Milkwort is a herb with prostrate, erect or rising stems, 4-55 mm long. Leaves are obovate, elliptic, inverted lance-shaped or circular, 1.5-3.5 x 0.6-1 cm. Flowers are borne in 1 cm long racemes, smaller than the leaves, about 4-8-flowered. Flowers are tiny, yellow. Outer sepals are ovate. Petals are yellow, laterals broadly obovate, keels equal to laterals, hooked. Capsule is ovoid, up to 4 mm. Field Milkwort is commonly found in a variety of habitats in peninsular India. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Satish Pardesi, Rani Bhagat, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Galana Fort, Dhule, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,