FoI
Field Mint   
Foto info
Field Mint
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Field Mint, Wild Mint, Corn Mint • Assamese: podina • Hindi: बन पुदीना Ban pudina • Kannada: chetamargugu, chetni-marugu • Malayalam: putina, puttina, puttityana • Manipuri: নুংশী হিদাক nungshi-hidak • Marathi: pudina • Mizo: pudina • Sanskrit: pudina • Tamil: iyeccirkirai, kumarakamuli • Telugu: igaenglikoora, igaenglikura • Urdu: podina
Botanical name: Mentha arvensis    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Mentha parietariifolia, Calamintha arvensis

Field Mint is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 10-60 cm (rarely to 100 cm) tall. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2-6.5 cm long and 1–2 cm broad, ovate, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple (occasionally white or pink), in distant clusters on the stem, each flower 3-4 mm long. Field Mint is found throughout Eurasia and into tropical Asia, at altitudes of 1200-2000 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Gulmarg, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,