FoI
Fir-Leaved Celery   
Foto info
Fir-Leaved Celery
aturalized Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Fir-Leaved Celery, Marsh Parsley, Slender celery, Wild carrot • Sanskrit: Ajamoda
Botanical name: Cyclospermum leptophyllum    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Pimpinella leptophylla, Apium tenuifolium, Cyclospermum ammi, Apium leptophyllum

Fir-Leaved Celery is an annual herb, diffusely branching, 5-60 cm tall. Leaves are oblong-ovate in outline, 3.5-10 cm long, 3.5-8 cm wide, multiply-divided into threadlike segments 1.5-7 mm long, 0.5-1 mm wide. Leaves are carried on stalks 2.5-11 cm long. White flowers are borne in compound umbels or some simple, umbels 15-20-flowered. Involucre and involucel are lacking. Rays are up to 2 cm long. Fruit is ovoid, 1.2-3 mm long, 1.5-2 mm broad. Fir-Leaved Celery is a pantropic weed with origin unknown. Plant has finely divided, alternate leaves. Flowers in umbels, 2-3 umbels arising from the one axil - carrot-like. Petals white; fruit with 2 ribbed segments.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Forest Research Institute, Dehradun.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,