FoI
Fireweed   
Foto info
Fireweed
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Fireweed, Rosebay Willow-Herb
Botanical name: Epilobium angustifolium    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Chamerion angustifolium, Chamaenerion denticulatum, Epilobium gracile

Fireweed is a perennial herbaceous plant, native throughout the temperate Northern Hemisphere. The name Fireweed derives from the species' abundance as a coloniser on burnt sites after forest fires. It is an erect leafy perennial herb up to 2 m tall, with long nearly leafless spike-like cluster of showy pink flowers, and numerous spirally-arranged narrow lanceshaped leaves on the stem below. Flowers, held horizontally, 2-2.5 cm across, with 4 spreading obovate stalked petals and shorter narrow dark purple sepals. Stamens are prominent, curved outwards. Style is 1-2 cm long, curved downwards, with 4 stigmas. Leaves are 2.5-20 cm long, nearly hairless. Capsule is 2.5-8 cm long, finely hairy. Fireweed is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China, at altitudes of 3000-4300 m. It is also cultivated as a garden flower. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Leh, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,