FoI
Five Finger Cinquefoil   
Foto info
Five Finger Cinquefoil
ative Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Five Finger Cinquefoil, Cuneate cinquefoil
Botanical name: Potentilla cuneata    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla ambigua, Potentilla dolichopogon

Five Finger Cinquefoil is a small spreading perennial herb with solitary yellow flowers 1.3-2.5 cm across, borne on short stems, and with leaves with 3 small obovate leaflets which are coarsely toothed at the tip. Petals are broadly obovate, longer than the triangular pointed sepals and blunt elliptic false-sepals. Leaflets are 6-13 mm, 3-toothed or 3-lobed at the tip, hairy or hairless. Stems are erect, 2.5-10 cm. Five Finger Cinquefoil is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SW China, at altitudes of 2400-4500 m. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,