FoI
Five Leaved Carpetweed   
Foto info
Five Leaved Carpetweed
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Five Leaved Carpetweed, Mollugo • Assamese: পথাৰ সুন্দৰী বন pathara sundarai bana • Bengali: খেত পাপরা khet-papra • Gujarati: ઝરસ jharas • Hindi: चमस chamas, खेत पापड़ khet papar, त्रियष्टि triyashti • Kannada: ಪರ್ಪಾಟಕ parpataka • Konkani: कडवी भाजी kadvi bhaji • Malayalam: പർപ്പടകപ്പുല് parpadaka pullu • Marathi: झरसी jharasi • Nepali: न्याउली nyaulee • Sanskrit: चमस chamas, ग्रीष्मसुन्दर grishmasundara, पर्पटक parpataka, त्रियष्टि triyashti • Telugu: వెర్రి చాదరాసి verri chatarasi • Tulu: ಪರ್ಪಾಟೊ parpato Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Trigastrotheca pentaphylla    Family: Molluginaceae (Carpetweed family)
Synonyms: Mollugo pentaphylla

Five Leaved Carpetweed is an annual weed in cultivated areas, in open grasslands, at low and medium altitudes. Stem, less than a foot tall, and branches are slender and hairless. The leaves are 1.5-3 cm in length, 3-5 mm in width, whorled or opposite, usually linear lancelike, and narrowed at both ends. The flowers are borne in compound cymes, with very slender and very short stalks. The sepals are 1.5-2 mm long. The capsule is as long as the sepals, and nearly spherical, with many seeds which are dark chestnut, thin-walled, and covered with raised tubercular points. Fairly common weed, ascending to 2300 m in the Himalayas. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,