FoI
Five-Fingered Morning Glory   
Foto info
Five-Fingered Morning Glory
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Five-Fingered Morning Glory, Rock Rosemary, Snakevine
Botanical name: Merremia quinquefolia    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea quinquefolia, Convolvulus quinquefolia

Five-Fingered Morning Glory is a herbaceous prostrate or climbing vine. The common name comes from the leaves, which are palmately compound with 5 leaflets. Leaflets are oblong to lanceshaped, 2.5-6 cm long. Leafstalk is 2-5 (rarely up to 9) cm long. Flowers are borne in leaf axils, either singly or in several-flowered clusters. The stalk carrying the cluster is glandular in the upper part and sometimes mixed with spreading bristly hairs. Sepals are 4-8 mm long, narrowly ovate to oblong, blunt, nearly equal or the outer ones shorter. Flowers are pale yellow or whitish, 1.8-2.5 cm long, funnel-shaped. Fruit is about 9 mm long, capsular, round, 4-valved; seeds, about 4.5 mm long, blackish. Five-Fingered Morning Glory is native to the American continents, occasionally planted as a garden plant in India.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed at Jawahar, Thane, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,