FoI
Five-Wounded Catchfly   
Foto info
Five-Wounded Catchfly
aturalized Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Five-Wounded Catchfly, Common catchfly, Small-flowered catchfly, Windmill pink
Botanical name: Silene gallica    Family: Caryophyllaceae (Carnation family)
Synonyms: Silene gallica f. quinquevulnera, Corone quinquevulnera

Five-Wounded Catchfly is an annual herb growing up to 40-45 cm tall, its branching stem coated in long, curling hairs and shorter, glandular hairs. Flowers are borne in a terminal inflorescence at the top of the stem, and some appear in the leaf axils. Flowers have 5 white and pink bicolored petals, each with a small appendage at the base. Each flower has a tubular calyx of fused sepals lined with ten green or purple-red veins. It is coated in long hairs. The lance-shaped leaves are up to 3.5 cm long low on the plant, and smaller on the upper parts. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa, but it can be found throughout much of the temperate world as a common roadside weed. In India it can be seen growing wild in the sub-Himalayan region.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Kulu District, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,