FoI
Fivestamen Burrbark   
Foto info
Fivestamen Burrbark
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Fivestamen Burrbark • Marathi: निचर्डी Nichardi • Telugu: Chirusitrika
Botanical name: Triumfetta pentandra    Family: Tiliaceae (Phalsa family)
Synonyms: Triumfetta cuneata, Triumfetta neglecta

Fivestamen Burrbark is a woody annual herb or subshrub, growing up to 1.5 m high. Leaves are arranged alternately, spirally, on stalks 0.5–6.3 cm long. Leaf blade is 3.1–9 cm long, 1.9–8.5 mm wide, undissected, narrowly elliptic (upper leaves) or ovate-circular (lower leaves), base rounded or tapering, margins crenate or serrate, tip tapering, sharp or blunt. Flowers are arranged in cymes or umbels, predominantly yellow, regular, on stalks 0.2–3 mm long. All 5 sepals are free. Flower tube is 1.5–3 mm long, with 5 petals, free. Stamens are 5–10 (inserted on a raised disc), free of the petals. Capsule is ovoid, densely tomentose, 6.5-7 mm long, 4.5-6 mm in diameter, covered with spines. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,