FoI
Flaky-Barked Tea-Tree   
Foto info
Flaky-Barked Tea-Tree
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Flaky-Barked Tea-Tree, Slender Tea-Tree
Botanical name: Leptospermum trinervium    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Leptospermum pendulum, Leptospermum lucidum

Flaky-Barked Tea-Tree is a shrub or small tree, 2-5 m tall, bark in thin flaking layers, younger stems velvety. Leaves are broad-obovate to very narrow-elliptic and falcate, 1-2 cm long, 1-6 mm wide, silky, smooth, tip rounded to long-pointed, point blunt. Base is tapering or rounded, shortly stalked. Flowers are borne solitary or 2 together, 0.7-15 mm diameter, white. Hypanthium is 3 or more mm long velvety. Sepals are 1.5-2.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals 5-7 mm long. Stamens are 1.5-2 mm long. Ovary is 4- or 5-locular. Fruit is 3-6 mm in diameter, pubescentvelvety, valves not protruding. Flaky-Barked Tea-Tree is native to Australia, cultivated in India.

Photographed in Ooty, Tamil Nadu.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,