FoI
Flamegold   
Foto info
Flamegold
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Flamegold, Chinese Rain Tree
Botanical name: Koelreuteria elegans    Family: Sapindaceae (Soapberry family)

Flamegold is a very popular landscape tree native to China, Korea and Taiwan. This broad-spreading, evergreen tree reaches a height of 35-45 ft and eventually takes on a flat-topped, somewhat irregular silhouette. The tree is more commonly seen covered with large clusters of persistent rose-colored, papery capsules, which may be mistaken for the blooms. Flowers are small, fragrant, and appear in very showy, dense, panicles at the end of branches in late summer, and are followed by large clusters of the two-inch-long "Chinese lanterns". These papery husks are held above the evergreen foliage and retain their pink color after drying and are very popular for use in everlasting flower arrangements. The bark is smooth and light brown when young, becoming ridged and furrowed as the tree matures. In Delhi it is generally misidentified as Koelreuteria paniculata. However, Koelreuteria elegans has twice compound leaves, whereas Koelreuteria paniculata has single compound leaves, which are sometimes imperfectly bipinnate or rarely bipinnate. Another difference is that the fruit capsules of Koelreuteria paniculata are conical.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,