FoI
Flaming Glorybower   
Foto info
Flaming Glorybower
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Flaming Glorybower, Pagoda Flower, Bleeding Heart Vine
Botanical name: Clerodendrum splendens    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

Flaming glorybower, native to western Africa, is a woody or semi-woody evergreen vine or running shrub to 12 ft long, that climbs by twining. The leaves are oval, to 7 in long, and arranged in opposite pairs. Flowers are tuba shaped, having a slender tube with an abruptly expanded corolla. They are scarlet (sometimes white), about 1 in across and borne in dense terminal clusters to 5 in inches long. The fruit is unknown. This evergreen climber is popular in warm, humid climates and can be used as an evergreen screen on a trellis or wall. The flowers are extremely showy and attractive to butterflies as well as people. Flaming glory bower can be found growing up the pillars and walls and exhibits its peak flowering during December and January.

Identification credit: Radhika Vathsan
Photographed at India International Center, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,