FoI
Flaming Katy   
Foto info
Flaming Katy
N Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Kalanchoe, Flaming Katy
Botanical name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana    Family: Crassulaceae (sedum family)

Kalanchoes are succulent plants with flat, glossy, green leaves. Kalanchoes will also bloom with small pretty flowers in shades of reds, pinks, oranges, and yellows. The plant was originally brought from Magadascar to Paris in 1927, while in 1928 a German merchant managed to grow it as a houseplant and started to trade it a few years later, around 1932. His name was Blossfeld and the common variety of kalanchoe was named after him (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) The name kalanchoe came from a chinese word but it is still unknown how and when it was given to the plant. Grown indoors or out for its bright flowers and ornamental, fleshy foliage. The small flowers are grouped in tightly paced flowerheads borne on long stems. Each head has between 20 - 50 flowers. Will thrive outdoors in frost-free areas. Ideal container or indoor plant. Tiny flowers are borne mainly in Summer and Autumn, but also in Winter in the more temperate areas.
Photographed in Jamia Millia, Delhi
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad       Photo: Th. Girija
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,