FoI
Flaming Sword   
Foto info
Flaming Sword
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Flaming sword, Flaming Sword Bromeliad
Botanical name: Vriesea splendens    Family: Bromeliaceae (pineapple family)

Great looking bromeliad - to a casual observer, this looks like it could be a desert plant. Green foliage with prominent dark bands across them, and stunning flowers in the later summer. Distinctive is the long flower spike, which emerges from the um-like centre of the plant when it is several years old. The basic Flaming sword's flower head is a flattened “sword” of tightly knit red bracts from which yellow flowers emerge. Other varieties have flower heads which are branched and/or have bracts in lighter shades of red and orange. The sword shaped bright red inflorescence will develop yellow tubular flowers that last only one day each. This is a bromeliad from the moist forests of southeastern Brazil, and is sensitive to other climatic conditions.
Photographed at International Flower Expo-2006, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,