FoI
Flaming Trumpet   
Foto info
Flaming Trumpet
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Flame vine, Flaming trumpet, Golden shower trumpet, Orange Bignonia • Tamil: தந்கா பூ Tanga pu
Botanical name: Pyrostegia venusta      Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia ignea, Bignonia venusta, Pyrostegia ignea

Flaming trumpet is a vigorous, fast-growing, evergreen woody vine that blooms in winter and spring with spectacular reddish-orange flowers. The compound leaves have two or three 2-3 in oval leaflets and are arranged in pairs opposite each other on the stem. Often, the center leaflet is modified into a coiled, three-parted tendril. Flame vine branches profusely and climbs by clinging with its tendrils. The tubular flowers are about 3 in long and borne in clusters of 15-20 at the tips of branches. The corolla has five lobes which are bent backwards, and the long orange stamens and style extend beyond the tube. The flower clusters may hang down under the weight of their own beauty. Fruits are slender dry capsules about 1 ft long. Flaming trumpet is native to southern Brazil, northern Argentina and Paraguay.

Photographed in Manipur
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,