FoI
Flax Lily Variegated   
Foto info
Flax Lily Variegated
ntroduced
Photo: Radhika Vatsan
Common name: Variegated Flax Lily, Flax lily
Botanical name: Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata'     Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Variegated Flax Lily is an attractive foliage plant with the binus of producing sprays of lavender blue flowers followed by showy deep blue fruit. The fruit is more spectacular than the beautiful flowers - stalks of shiny turquoise blue berries lasting from fall into winter create a colorful accent in the garden. Neat grass-like foliage is great for use in gardens, yellow stripe of variegation on the green blades. It is also good as a container plant. A very strong silky fibre is obtained from the leaves. The leaves are also used in making baskets.
Photographed in Goa
Identification credit: Radhika Vatsan • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,