FoI
Fleecy Epiprinus   
Foto info
Fleecy Epiprinus
E Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Fleecy Epiprinus • Malayalam: Karinjikkada • Tamil: Karinjikkada
Botanical name: Epiprinus mallotiformis    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Adenochlaena indica, Adenochlaena mallotiformis, Cephalocroton indicus

Fleecy Epiprinus is a tree, up to 12 m tall, tender parts star-shaped-woolly. Leaves are simple, alternate; stipules 2, lateral, minute; leaf-stalk 4-20 mm long, stout, woolly when young; blade 7-20 x 1-8 cm, elliptic, elliptic-ovate or elliptic-obovate, base round, blunt or pointed, tip pointed or tapering, margin entire, hairless, leathery; lateral nerves 6-10 pairs, pinnate, prominent intercostae netveined, prominent. Flowers are unisexual, pale green, in long in leaf-axils spikes; male flowers: densely clustered along the upper part of the raceme; tepals 4-6, ovate, pointed, thinly woolly; stamens 4-6, free, inflexed in bud; pistillode columnar; female flowers: tepals 5-8, unequal, 2 mm, shortly fused, lanceshaped, finely velvet-hairy without; ovary superior, 2 mm long, spherical, velvet-hairy, 3-locular; ovules one in each cell; styles 3, stout, 3 mm, twice forked, papillose. Fruit a capsule 2.5-3 cm across, 3-lobed, lobes globular, densely star-shaped hairy; seeds 3, spherical. Fleecy Epiprinus is found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Kottaimuthu, Vijayasankar Raman, Tapas Chakrabarty Photographed in Agumbe, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,