FoI
Florist Cyclamen pink   
Foto info
Florist Cyclamen pink
N Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Florist's Cyclamen, Persian cyclamen
Botanical name: Cyclamen persicum var. persicum forma roseum    Family: Primulaceae (primrose family)

Cyclamen persicum grows wild in south western Turkey, The Hatay and Adana Provinces of southern Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jordan, the Greek islands of Rhodes, Karpathos and Crete, Algeria and Tunisia. The flowers are generally white (sometimes a soft pink, or with a pink flush) with a deep pink or crimson-magenta zone at the base of each petal. Flowers have recurved petals, which look as if they have been turned "inside out" and occur at the top of succulent stems (8" long) Thick leaves are round to heart shaped with toothed margins and are dark green, marbled with silver. The genus is notable for the fact that although it is small, there are species which flower in every month of the year.
Photographed in New Delhi