FoI
Flowerhead Clearweed   
Foto info
Flowerhead Clearweed
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Flowerhead Clearweed • Nepali: लेदे साग Lede Saag
Botanical name: Pilea racemosa    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Pilea subalpina, Pilea wightii, Procris racemosa

Flowerhead Clearweed is weak, hairless perennial herb. Tuber is whitish gray, globose, 3-20 mm in diameter. Stems are often branched, 2-15 cm tall, succulent. Stipules are persistent, triangular, about 1 mm, membranous. Leaf-stalks are about 0.2-1 cm. Leaves are pale green below, green above, ovate, elliptic, rhombic, obovate, or suborbicular, subequal in size, 0.5-2 × 0.3-1.2 cm, succulent, herbaceous, 3-5-veined. Base is rounded, somewhat heart-shaped or broadly wedge-shaped, margin bluntly 1-5-toothed each side or entire, tip pointed to blunt. Inflorescences occur in pairs, male is headlike or racemelike-cyme, 1-3.5 cm. Female peduncle is 0.2-2 cm. Male flowers are stalked, in bud about 1.5 mm. Tepals are 4, obovate-oblong, fused 1/2 of length, subapically corniculate, stamens 4. Female tepals are unequal, subapically corniculate. Achene are narrowly ovoid or oblong-ovoid, about 0.8 mm, slightly compressed, smooth, enclosed by persistent perianth lobes. Flowerhead Clearweed is found in the Himalayas, from Shimla to Bhutan, S. Tibet, W. China, at altitudes of 2000-3800 m. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,