FoI
Foolproof Plant   
Foto info
Foolproof Plant
ntroduced Photo: Sobhapati Samom
Common name: Foolproof Plant, Flaming Torch, Summer Torch
Botanical name: Billbergia pyramidalis    Family: Bromeliaceae (Pineapple family)

Foolproof Plant is a bromeliad from Brazil. Every summer it blooms without fail with that strange orangey-pink flower. This probably is the origin of the common name. It is not really a flower, but rather an inflorescence with many flowers. It quickly grows "pups" to create an unusual groundcover. The succlent leaves form a large vase, and produce mostly red flowers with yellow and purple highlights. The flower looks like a torch.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,