FoI
Forest Aganosma   
Foto info
Forest Aganosma
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Forest Aganosma • Kannada: chidaralanabilu, chithra leena balli, citrelinaballi • Malayalam: anaikaita, anakkayyerram, tsjeria-pu-pal-valli • Tamil: manimalaankodi, sellakkodi
Botanical name: Aganosma cymosa    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Echites cymosus

Forest Aganosma is a clarge climber up to 10 m, pale brownish tomentose. Leaf-stalks are 1-2 cm, leaf blade broadly ovate or orbicular, 5-16 x 4-12 cm, base rounded or obtuse, apex acuminate or obtuse, rarely retuse, lateral veins 8-10 pairs. Flowers are borne in many-flowered clusters at branch ends, which are carried on stalks up to 6 cm. Bracts and bracteoles are very narrowly elliptic, 0.9-1.1 cm. Flower-stalks are about 5 mm. Calyx with several glands inside margin of sepals; sepals very narrowly elliptic, 0.9-1.1 cm, pubescent on both surfaces. Flowers are white, minutely tomentose outside, glabrous at throat; tube shorter than sepals, 6-7 mm; lobes oblong, as long as tube. Disc longer than ovary. Ovary pubescent at apex. Follicles 2, cylindric, to 30 X 0.8-1.2 cm, yellow hirsute. Seeds oblong, 1-2 cm X ca. 5 mm, coma 2-4.5 cm. Forest Aganosma is found in Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam. Flowering: May-August.
Medicinal uses: Whole plant is used as anthelmintic,emetic and used in the treatment of bronchitis. Flowers are useful in ophthalmia.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,