FoI
Forsskal's Dayflower   
Foto info
Forsskal's Dayflower
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Forsskal's Dayflower, Day flower • Marathi: कानपेट Kanpet
Botanical name: Commelina forskaolii    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Commelina forsskalii, Commelina falcata

Forsskal's Dayflower is a prostrate herb, 20-30 cm long. Long slender stems are branched and rooted at nodes, which make the plant prostrate. Narrowly oblong leaves are 3-5 cm in length, and have a wavy margin. Tiny butterfly like blue flowers are 1 cm across, and occur in cymes of 1-3 at the end of branches. Flowers are enclosed in ovate, hairy, hooded spathes 1-1.5 cm long. The flowers have 3 petals - the larger two are like butterfly wings. There are 3 distinct stamens.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Lonavala, Maharashtra & Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,