FoI
Fortnight Lily   
Foto info
Fortnight Lily
P Introduced Photo: P.S. Akshaya
Common name: Fortnight Lily, African iris, peacock flower, Spanish iris, South African butterfly iris, wild yellow iris
Botanical name: Dietes bicolor    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Moraea bicolor, Iris bicolor Lindl. [Illeg.]

Fortnight Lily is an attractive perennial or small shrub which bears masses of cream-yellow or lemon-yellow flowers with dark brown spots in the centre. The flowers are borne on tall stalks above clumps of light-green strap-shaped leaves. They're about 2.5 inches across. The foliage is reminiscent of an iris - long, stiff leaves that grow in fans about 3 ft tall. Unlike most irises, however, the flowers appear on branching stalks at the end of the stems. Fortnight Lily is native to South Africa.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Cherrapunchi, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,