FoI
Fortuniana Rose   
Foto info
Fortuniana Rose
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Fortuniana Rose, Hybrid Banksia Rose, Old Garden Ros
Botanical name: Rosa x fortuniana    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Rosa fortuneana

Fortuniana Rose is an ancient Chinese garden hybrid between Rosa banksiae and Rosa laevigata. It is a vigorous disease-free upright growing rose, with graceful long arching canes that will clamber up and over whatever support it gets. It has glossy attractive leaves and small but prickly thorns. In early spring appear the double cream white flowers that may tinge pink with a perfume reminiscent of violets.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,