FoI
Fragrant Flat Sedge   
Foto info
Fragrant Flat Sedge
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Fragrant Flat Sedge, Rusty Flatsedge
Botanical name: Cyperus odoratus    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus ferax, Cyperus engelmannii, Torulinium odoratum

Fragrant Flat Sedge is a plant of wet, muddy areas, including disturbed sites. This species is quite variable and hence, has been given different names in the past. It is an annual plant approaching half a meter in height on average but known to grow much taller. It usually has some long, thin grass-like leaves around the base. The inflorescence is made up of several small bottlebrush-like clusters of spikelets. The base of the inflorescence has 3-10 prominent leaf-like bracts. Each spikelet is usually light brown to reddish-brown and has a few to over 20 flowers. Each flower is covered by a tough, flat bract with a visible midvein. The fruit is a flat achene less than two millimeters long. In India, Fragrant Flat Sedge is found mainly in NE India.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,