FoI
Fragrant Fox Brush Orchid   
Foto info
Fragrant Fox Brush Orchid
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Fragrant Fox Brush Orchid, Fragrant Aerides, Fragrant Cat's-tail Orchid • Bengali: অ্যারিডেস ওডোরাটা
Botanical name: Aerides odorata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Aerides flavida, Aerides nobilis, Aerides cornuta

Fragrant Fox Brush Orchid is a large to giant sized, highly variable, hot to cool growing, tree dwelling orchid, with very stout, drooping, branching stems. The plants carry fleshy, incurved, oblong-ligulate, broad, pale green leaves, round lobed at the tip. It is highly fragrant and blooms on up to 3, sharply pendant, to 60 cm long, many [up to 30] flowered, cylindric inflorescence that arise out of the leaf axils. As developing can be very sticky and giving rise to many, waxy, very fragrant flowers. Fragrant Fox Brush Orchid is found in Himalayas, Western Ghats, Andaman Islands, and SE Asia, in broadleaf, evergreen, lowland forests at elevations of 200-2000 m.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Ooty Botanical Gardens, distt., the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,