FoI
Fragrant Inula   
Foto info
Fragrant Inula
P Native Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Fragrant Inula • Nepali: गाइतिहारे Gaaitihaare, कानपाते Kaanpaate, बाख्रा काने Baakhraa Kaane, तिहारे फूल Tihaare Phool
Botanical name: Inula cappa    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza cappa

Fragrant Inula is an aromatic shrub, up to 2.5 cm or more, with woolly or silky-haired branches, leaves and flower-clusters. Leaves are oblong-lanceshaped, thick, leathery, weakly toothed, sharp tipped, green above and densely white-felted below, 8-15 cm long. Numerous small yellow flower-heads are borne in large clusters 8 cm or more across, at branch ends. Flower-heads are 8 mm across, without or with few very short ray-florets. Involucral bracts are lanceshaped, rigid, silky-haired. Fragrant Inula is found in the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to SW China, at altitudes of 1000-2400 m. Flowering: August-February.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,