FoI
Fragrant Padri Tree   
Foto info
Fragrant Padri Tree
D Native Tree
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Fragrant Padri Tree • Assamese: parhori, paroli, ser phang • Garo: bolsel • Hindi: padeli • Kannada: adri, bili paadri, giri, hadari • Khasi: dieng sir • Malayalam: kacasthali, karannavu, karanyavu • Marathi: kalagori, kalgari, paadal • Mizo: zinghal • Naga: Ing-nge-ching • Nepali: Kuber bacha, jinghal, parhori • Sanskrit: kastapatala, patala • Tamil: ambuvagina, padiri, pathiriver, pumbadiri • Telugu: ambuvaasini, gallugudu, goddalipukusu, isakarasi
Botanical name: Stereospermum chelonoides    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia chelonoides, Bignonia suaveolens, Stereospermum suaveolens

Fragrant Padri Tree is a large deciduous tree, 10-20 m tall, with velvet-hairy branches. Leaves are compound, 1-2 ft long, with 3-4 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are 7-15 cm long, broadly elliptic, long-pointed. velvety on the underside, rounded and unequal at base, with 6-8 nerves, short-stalked. Fragrant flowers are borne in large lax panicles. They are 10-20 cm long, pinkish. Sepal cup is bell-shaped, 1 cm long, hairy, 3-5 lobed. Stamens are 4, remaining inside the flower-tube. Seed-pod is 1-2 ft long, cylindric, ribbed, rough. Fragrant Padri Tree is globally distributed in Indo-Malesia. Within India, it is found in tropical Himalayas, Assam, Meghalaya and in moist deciduous forests of Western Ghats.
Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Gorewada, Nagpur, Maharashtra.