FoI
Fragrant Telosma   
Foto info
Fragrant Telosma
P Native Vine
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Fragrant Telosma, Tonkin Creeper, Cowslip Creeper, Pakalana Vine • Telugu: Alapaala, Seethamanoharamu • Tamil: Chambangi
Botanical name: Telosma cordata    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Telosma minor, Pergularia minor, Oxystelma ovatum, Telosma odoratissima, Asclepias cordata, Pergularia odoratissima

Fragrant Telosma is an evergreen woody twiner vine, native to India, Pakistan, China and Burma. It grows up to 10 to 20 feet tall, with opposite heart shaped leaves with long stalks. It is closely related to the Telosma Vine which has more ovate leaves, and scentless flowers. Branches are softly velvet-hairy. Leaves are beautiful, heart-shaped with a narrow tips. Yellow-green flowers are borne in cymes carried on small stalks. Each cyme has 15-30 flowers. Sepals are oblong-lanceshaped, hairy. Flowers are yellowish green, tube 6-10 × 4-6 mm, hairy outside. Petals are oblong, 6-12 long and 3-6 mm wide. Corona lobes are slightly fleshy. True to its Chinese name Ye Lai Xiang, meaning "nocturnal fragrance," it emits a strong fragrance at night. This vine has a long flowering period. Flowering: May-October.
Photographed in Delhi.