FoI
Frangipani Vine   
Foto info
Frangipani Vine
ative elliptic Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Frangipani Vine, Wood vine, Funnel-Flower Vine • Hindi: मूर्वा Moorva, Garbhedaro • Tamil: பெரும்குரும்ப Perumkurumpa • Malayalam: Appuppanthadi, Mutthappanthadi, Novunni, Perumkurumba • Telugu: Chaga • Kannada: Manjinaru • Khasi: jyemi longwan • Nepali: घोर्यू Ghoryu • Sanskrit: Murva, Morata • Nepali: घोर्यु Ghoryu, गोठाला फूल Gothaalaa Phool, हम्मल काँडा Hammal Kaandaa
Botanical name: Chonemorpha fragrans    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Chonemorpha grandiflora, Echites fragrans, Chonemorpha elliptica

Frangipani Vine is a stunning climbing plant, flowering profusely from May - July. The flowers deceptively resemble the Frangipani. It is one of the powerful climbers of the Indian and Malayan forests, climbing to the tops of the tallest trees. Flowers are pure white with a yellow center, and have a delicious rich fragrance. Even without the flowers, the vine is eye-catching with large shiny leaves with prominent veins. It is found in dense mountain forests, often clinging to trees, in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to NE India, Andaman isles and SE Asia, and also Western Ghats, at altitudes of 400-1800 m. Flowering May-July.
Medicinal uses: The leaves, roots, bark-stem are used in Ayurvedic system of medicines. Leaves are used in the form of churna/extract or in combination with the other plant materials in their formulation. It is administered orally. In folk medicine, Murva is used in diseases like anaemia, fever, diabetes, stomach disorders, typhoid, urinary infections and cough. It is also used in the treatment of diarrhea, polyuria, boils, leprosy, eye diseases, vomiting and poisoning.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,